OF HARRIS COUNTY, Relator, Appellant
[…] .
. . . If the particular proceeding in question passes these tests of experience and logic, a
qualified First Amendment right of public access attaches. . . . "The presumption may
be overcome only by an overriding interest based on findings that closure is essential to
preserve higher values and is narrowly tailored to serve that interest."
Id. At 8-9 (internal citations omitted). Under this analysis, Frontline's request clearly does not meet
the Supreme Court's constitutional threshold.
41. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.03(b) ("[i]t is the duty of the trial court ... to so conduct [itself]
as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant ... and at the same time afford the public the
benefits of a free press"); see Randle v. State, 826 S.W.2d 943, 946 (Tex. Crim. App.1992) (stating
that while the court has broad discretion in controlling the trial conduct of counsel, parties and
witnesses, it also has an independent duty to ensure a fair trial).
42. Buntion v. Harmon, 827 S.W.2d 945, 947 n. 2 (Tex.