OF HARRIS COUNTY, Relator, Appellant
[…] This is not surprising. When the forerunner to article 36.22 was enacted in 1925 and when the current article 36.22 was enacted in 1965, videotaping jury deliberations with remote controlled cameras and microphones was not technologically possible. The issue had simply never arisen before this case. Now that it has arisen, the Legislature is acting to make explicit what is implicit in the statute. (11)
Furthermore, statutory law is not the only type of law that governs criminal proceedings. As article 1.27 explicitly states, "[i]f this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern." (12) The deliberations of a petit jury, like those of a grand jury, have always been secret under the common law of the State of Texas. (13)
Respondent's order indisputably puts Frontline's eyes and ears into the jury deliberation room through modern miracles of technology.