On November 5, 1997, Officer Louis Boldt was patrolling the Anna Blackley
[…] Appellees were granted a
rehearing on the motion to suppress and presented new evidence of the police dispatch recording,
in an attempt to bolster their claim that Boldt was performing a traffic stop when he parked
behind appellees' car. After the rehearing, the trial court asked all parties to submit letter briefs
addressing whether Boldt had the requisite legal justification to seize the car when he did. After
examining the aforementioned evidence, the trial court suppressed the cocaine found in the trunk
of appellees' car.
3. Texas Penal Code section 31.04(c) reads:
For purposes of Subsection (b)(2), notice shall be notice in writing, sent by registered or
certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with report of delivery requested, and
addressed to the actor at his address shown on the rental agreement.
4. Texas Penal Code section 31.04(f) reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, any police or other report of stolen
vehicles by a political subdivision of this state shall include on the report any rental vehicles whose
renters have been shown to such reporting agency to be in violation of Subsection (b)(2) and shall
indicate that the renting agency has complied with the notice requirements demanding return as
provided in this section.
5. The Court of Appeals also noted the State bears the burden of showing that a warrantless
search falls within a recognized exception to the requirement for a search warrant. 6. The elements of an offense under section 31.04(a)(3) are (1) the actor has control of
property under a written contract; (2) the actor holds the property beyond the expiration of the
rental period without the effective consent of the owner; and (3) the actor's holding of the
property deprives the owner of the property of its use and further rentals.
7. Specifically for purposes of the instant case, failure to have probable cause or reasonable
suspicion to believe that the section 31.04(b)(2) presumption is met does not preclude the