COURT OF APPEALS
[…] excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals");La. Rev. Stat. 14:91.11(A)(3) (1999)
("ultimate sexual acts" in separate subsection from "[ 6. Non-exclusive and exclusive: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-511(a)(1)(A)(i) (1999)
("Engages in sexual intercourse, masturbation, sodomy, bestiality, oral copulation, flagellation,
excretory functions or other ultimate sex acts"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901(14)(A)
("'Ultimate sexual acts' means 7. The phrase "ultimate sexual act," as set out in another statute, § 43.21(a)(1)(B), is
defined both in terms of a non-exclusive list and by reference separately from other terms.
"Ultimate sexual act" is defined as including "sexual intercourse, sodomy, and sexual bestiality,"
and is also listed separately from "patently offensive representations or descriptions of
masturbation, excretory functions, sadism, masochism, lewd exhibition of the genitals, the male or
female genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal, covered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state or a device designed and marketed as useful primarily for stimulation of the human
genital organs."