Relevant Facts
[…] order dismissing the indictment and releasing the defendant from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense. The State reasons that: (1) every person placed on community supervision
pursuant to Article 42.12, § 20, is considered to be convicted and such a conviction cannot be set
aside; (2) not every penalty or disability is removed by an Article 42.12, § 20, order; and (3) "strong
public policy" and concerns for public safety mandate that a person with a felony conviction should
not be allowed to possess a firearm. (3) Analysis Article 42.12, § 20(a), provides that: At any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original
community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is
less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge.
Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the
expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered,
shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the
community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge
discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or
permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint,
information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from
all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been
convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that: (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge
should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense; and (2) if the defendant is an applicant for a license or is a licensee under Chapter
42, Human Resources Code, the Texas Department of Human Services may
consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community
supervision under this article in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a
license under that chapter. The State argues that the language of Article 42.12, § 20, does not authorize a judge to set aside a
defendant's conviction. The State fails, however, to clearly distinguish that there are two entirely